Big Rapids Township, Mecosta County, Michigan
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Map & Directions
Big Rapids Township Map
 

Download
Adobe Reader
Free

Back
Township Boards & Committees

  • Bill Stanek, Supervisor
  • Rene Fountain , Clerk
  • Penny Currie, Treasurer
  • Carman Bean, Trustee
  • Jerry Everett, Trustee
  • Tony Geib, Trustee
  • Travis Williams, Trustee

Board of Trustees
 
Planning Commission
Term: 3 years

  • Phil Keating, Chairman - 12/31/2017
  • Mary Davis - 12/31/2017
  • Gordon Oliver - 12/31/2018
  • Mark Sweppenheiser - 12/31/2018
  • Zachary Cook - 12/31/2019
  • Amanda Wethington - 12/31/2019
  • Carman Bean - Board Rep.
Planning Commission
Meeting Schedule/Minutes
Cemetery Committee
Term: 1 year 12/31/2017
  • Doug Haneline - Emeritus
  • Gordon Telfer, City - Chair
  • Gary Gawne
  • Mary Hively
  • Rosemary Jennings, City
  • Jim Toogood
  • Brandon Maneke
  • Rene Fountain - Board Rep.

Industrial Park Committee
Term: 1 year 12/31/2017
  • Todd Csernai
  • Jerry Garner
  • Pete Kent
  • Bill Schriver
  • Jim Sandy - MEDC
  • Carman Bean - Board Rep.

Fire Department Committee
Term: 1 year 12/31/2017
  • Tom Crandell
  • Tim Jacobs
  • Jim Tubbs - Fire Chief
  • Carman Bean - Board Rep.
Zoning Board of Appeals
Term: 3 years

  • Kevin DeFever 12/31/2019
  • Mark MacIver 12/31/2018
  • John Zimmerman 12/31/2017
  • Phil Keating - Planning Commission Rep.

Construction Board of Appeals 
  • Kevin DeFever - 12/31/2017
  • Mark MacIver - 12/31/2017
  • Chad Root - 12/31/2018
  • Blaine Rockey - 12/31/2018

Election Commission

  • Rene Fountain, Chair - 12/31/2017
  • Jerald Everett - 12/31/2017
  • Travis Williams - 12/31/2017

Utilities Committee
Term: 1 year 12/31/2017

  • Tony Geib - Board Rep.
  • Rich Jensen
  • Ron Schumacher
  • Penny Currie - Treasurer

Investment Committee
Term: 1 year 12/31/2017

  • Todd Csernai
  • Jim Davis
  • Phil Keating
  • Penny Currie - Treasurer

Board of Review
Terms: 2 years 12/31/2018
Only appointed in odd years

  • Alice Bandstra
  • Phyllis Jacobs
  • Greg Videtich
  • Sue Bean - Alternate

Road Committee
Terms: 1 year 12/31/2017

  • Dave Molnar
  • Bob Persons
  • Roger Schneidt
  • Travis Williams - Board Rep.

Ordinance/Policy Review Committee
Terms: 1 year 12/31/2017
  • Jim Woolen - Chair
  • Rene Fountain - Clerk
  • Bonnie Clark
  • Jeanette Fleury
  • Joe Spedowski
  • Aleta Wensloff

Park Committee
  • Greg Vodry
  • Brandon Maneke
  • Jerald Everett - Board Rep.

FOIA Officer 
 Rene Fountain 

Phone: (231)796-3603
Email: supervisorstanek@bigrapidstownship.net
Fax: (231)796-2533

Web hosting and Development by WebFootSolutions.Com