Boards & Committees

Find out more about the Boards & Committees of Big Rapids Township 

Boards & Committees

scroll down to view available content

 

Board of Trustees

Bill Stanek, Supervisor
Rene Fountain , Clerk
Penny Currie, Treasurer
Carman Bean, Trustee
Jerry Everett, Trustee

Tony Geib, Trustee

Chris Merendino, Trustee

 

 

Board of Trustees
2018 Meeting Schedule

 

Planning Commission

Term: 3 years

Amanda Wethington, Chair – 12/31/2019
Mary Davis – 12/31/2020
Gordon Oliver – 12/31/2021
Mark Sweppenheiser – 12/31/2021
Zachary Cook – 12/31/2019
Robert Hampson – 12/31/2020
Carman Bean – Board Rep.

Zoning Board of Appeals

Term: 3 years

Kevin DeFever 12/31/2019
Mark MacIver 12/31/2021
John Zimmerman 12/31/2020
Amanda Wethington – Planning Comm. Rep.

Board of Review

Terms: 2 years 12/31/2020

Only appointed in odd years

Alice Bandstra
Phyllis Jacobs
Greg Videtich
Sue Bean – Alternate

Cemetery Committee

Term: 1 year 12/31/2019

Doug Haneline – Emeritus
Gary Gawne – Chair
Mary Hively
Rosemary Jennings, City
Gordon Telfer, City
Brandon Maneke
Rene Fountain – Board Rep.

Construction Board of Appeals

Kevin DeFever – 12/31/2019
Mark MacIver – 12/31/2019
Chad Root – 12/31/2018
Blaine Rockey – 12/31/2018

Road Committee

Terms: 1 year 12/31/2019

Dave Molnar
Bob Persons
Roger Schneidt
Jerry Everett – Board Rep.

Election Commission

Rene Fountain, Chair – 12/31/2019
Jerald Everett – 12/31/2019
Tony Geib – 12/31/2019

Ordinance/Policy Review Committee

Terms: 1 year 12/31/2018

Jim Woolen – Chair
Rene Fountain – Clerk
Bonnie Clark
Jeanette Fleury
Joe Spedowski

Industrial Park Committee

Term: 1 year 12/31/2019

Todd Csernai
Jerry Garner
Pete Kent
Bill Schriver
Jim Sandy – MEDC
Carman Bean – Board Rep.

 

 

Utilities Committee

Term: 1 year 12/31/2019

Penny Currie – Treasurer
Jerry Everett – Board Rep
Mel Seiter

Park Committee

Brandon Maneke
– Board Rep.

FOIA Officer

Rene Fountain

Address

14212 Northland Drive
Big Rapids, MI 49307

Call or Fax

(231)796-3603
Fax: (231) 796-2533